Where is Oulu in Finland?

Oulu is situated in the region Oulu in Finland!

Search the name of a city:

Oulunkylä, Oulu, Oulu Airport, Oulu, Ouluvesi

Here you will find the location of Oulu on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of Finland.

All places in the world called .

new

Where is Oulu on the map?


Webcams near Oulu

Oulu > East: Hietasaari - Northern Ostrobothnia.


Oulu > East: Hietasaari - Northern Ostrobothnia - Day time
Current
Oulu > East: Hietasaari - Northern Ostrobothnia - Current

Oulu: Tie 20 - Tullinväylä - Katu keskustaan.


Oulu: Tie 20 - Tullinväylä - Katu keskustaan - Day time
Current
Oulu: Tie 20 - Tullinväylä - Katu keskustaan - Current

Oulu: Tie 20 - Tullinväylä - Katu Ruskoon.


Oulu: Tie 20 - Tullinväylä - Katu Ruskoon - Day time
Current
Oulu: Tie 20 - Tullinväylä - Katu Ruskoon - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel

Distances

Where is Oulu relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Oulu and distance from Oulu.

City#Populationkmmiles
Oulu112861800
Kajaani23537513785
Raahe3222176037
Kuusamo417401201125
Haukipudas5172981912
Kempele614293117
Ylivieska71315911370
Nivala81061012477
Oulainen983008955
Muhos1082324025

Top 10 cities in Finland and distance from Oulu.

City # Populationkmmiles
Helsinki1558457539335
Espoo2229528536333
Tampere3202688401249
Turku4175944533331
Oulu512861800
Lahti698826451280
Kuopio789104259161
Jyväskylä885026311193
Pori976773435270
Lappeenranta1059276460286

Alerts and advice Finland

Advice and information about traveling and security in Finland.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in Finlando. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in Finland.

Alerts and advice



Travel information Finland

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in Finland.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information