Where is Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna in Italy?

 

Ferrara is situated in the region Emilia-Romagna in Italy!

Search the name of a city:

Ferreira, Ferrecric, Ferreirola, Ferraj, Ferry Hill

Here you will find the location of Ferrara on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of Italy.

There are 4 cities named Ferrara in Italy.

All places in the world called .


Where is Ferrara on the map?




Webcams near Ferrara

Ferrara › North-East.


Ferrara › North-East - Day time
Current
Ferrara › North-East - Current

Ferrara: piazza municipale.


Ferrara: piazza municipale - Day time
Current
Ferrara: piazza municipale - Current

Ferrara: corso martiri e castello.


Ferrara: corso martiri e castello - Day time
Current
Ferrara: corso martiri e castello - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Ferrara relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Emilia-Romagna and distance from Ferrara.

City#Populationkmmiles
Bologna13671684327
Modena21806415635
Parma31556939861
Ravenna41433966842
Rimini513203111672
Ferrara613125200
Forlì71115747748
Piacenza89545315395
Cesena9922809358
Imola10669035534

Top 10 cities in Italy and distance from Ferrara.

City # Populationkmmiles
Rome12643736335208
Milan21156903200124
Naples3981284496308
Turin4846489309192
Palermo5669582761473
Genoa6585815214133
Bologna73671684327
Florence834719412276
Catania9307331867539
Bari10303049594369



Alerts and advice Italy

Advice and information about traveling and security in Italy.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in Italyo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in Italy.

Alerts and advice



Travel information Italy

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in Italy.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

Italy is made up of 20606 cities in 20 regions.

The region Emilia-Romagna has 2055 cities.

Ferrara is number 6 in the region Emilia-Romagna.

The city is number 29 in Italy.

The population is 131252.

Where is Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna in Italy?